PETR KIRILLOVICH GUBAREV ET AL A collection of 66 lithographs of Russian military insignia and arms from various works, ca. 1840-1860 of varying sizes, the majority measuring 432 x 317mm (17 x 12 1/2 in.)
PETR KIRILLOVICH GUBAREV ET AL A collection of 116 lithographs of Russian military standards, banners, and flags from the 18th to the mid-19th centuries from various works, ca. 1830-1840 of varying sizes, the majority measuring 434 x 318mm (17 1/8 x 12 1/2 in.)
RUSSIAN CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS C1870 A collection of 39 color chromolithographs of Russian military uniforms predominantly of Infantry Divisions and related Artillery Brigades, ca. 1870 of various sizes, the majority measuring 360 x 550mm (14 1/4 x 21 5/8 in.) Click here to see lot details
$1,500 - 2,000
$1,200
4
KONSTANTIN PIRATSKII (RUSSIAN 19TH CENTURY) A collection of 64 color chromolithographs by Lemercier after Piratskii from Rossiskie Voiska [The Russian Armies], ca. 1870 overall: 471 x 340mm (18 1/2 x 13 3/8 in.)
PETR KIRILLOVICH GUBAREV ET AL A collection of 30 lithographs of Russian military uniforms [23 in color] including illustrations by Peter Kirillovich Gubarev et al, ca. 1840-1850 of varying sizes, the majority measuring 400 x 285mm (15 3/4 x 11 1/4 in.)
ANDRÉ DURAND (FRENCH 1807-1867) A collection of 27 lithographic views of Russia from Excursion pittoresque et archéologique en Russie par le Hâvre, Hambourg, Lubeck, Saint-Petersbourg, Moscou, Nijni-Novgorod, Yaroslaw et Kasan, exécutée en 1839, sous la direction de M. Anatole de Démidoff. Dessins faits d'après nature et lithographiés à deux teintes, Paris: Gihaut frères, 1842-1848 each 542 x 355mm (21 3/8 x 14 in.)
RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICON A miniature silver triptych travel icon of arched form, the central panel depicting St. George width open: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.), width shut: 4 cm (1 1/2 in.), height: 5.5 cm (2 1/8 in.) Maker's Mark J.S., 84 standard Click here to see lot details
$4,000 - 6,000
$4,500
9
RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICON A miniature silver triptych travel icon of arched form, the central panel depicting St. Nikolai Chudotvor width open: 11 cm (4 3/8 in.), width shut: 5.5 cm (2 1/8 in.), height: 7.5 cm (3 in.) Moscow Artel marks and 84 standard Click here to see lot details
$4,000 - 6,000
$ AVAILABLE
10
RUSSIAN SILVER MEDAL A Russian silver medal from the period of Nicholas II In Memory of the Wedding of Nicholas II and Alexandra Feodorovna, 1894. By A. Vasyutinsky. 70 mm. ca.186.1 gm. Sm 1088, Diakov 1164.1 (R3). Conjoined busts l. of Nicholas and Alexandra, wedding date before / Wedding ceremony in church. In original box.
RUSSIAN SILVER CIGARETTE CASE A Russian silver cigarette case presentation piece, applied with gold Russian initials N.A.A., embedded gemstones, dedicated and dated on the front in Cyrillic Tovarishi-Sosluzhivtsi 1913, numerous inscribed signatures on the verso, Maker's Mark W.U. and 84 standard on the inside, width: 9 cm (3 1/2 in.), height: 10.5 cm (4 1/8 in.) Click here to see lot details
$1,000 - 1,500
$1,200
12
RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH [VASILY SITNIKOV COPY] An early Menaion formerly in the collection of Vasily Sitnikov Menaion: July. Printed in Moscow, 1646, in the first year of the reign of Tsar Aleksei Mikhailovich, and the fifth year of Patriarch Joseph. 398 pages, including after-words at the end of the book. Text in Church Slavonic. Original Edition. This book is a fine example of Early Russian printing. Profusely illustrated by woodblock: heading and initials. Printed in two colors: red and black. Measurements including binding: 325 x 210mm (12 3/4 x 8 1/4 in.). Binding: early 18th Century, leather over wooden boards. Ornamental embossing on the front and back covers. Leaves 1 and 385 contain an ex-libris stamp from the 19th Century owner: Andrei Alexeevich Kalashnikov. Clasps missing. Spine neatly and professionally restored. Generally very good condition.
This lot is sold with an original signed letter from Vasily Sitnikov dated August 12, 1957. Click here to see lot details
$4,000 - 6,000
$ AVAILABLE
13
RUSSIAN BRONZE Man on a Horse-Drawn Sled bronze on rock crystal base size including base: 9.5 x 21.5 x 8 cm (3 3/4 x 8 1/2 x 3 1/8 in.) Click here to see lot details
$3,500 - 5,500
$ AVAILABLE
14
EVGENY ALEXANDROVICH LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886) Crawling Soldier bronze with brown patina height: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.), length: 19.5 cm (7 5/8 in.), width: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.) signed in Cyrillic in the base Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 4,000
$3,300
15
RUSSIAN BRONZE PAIR ON ROCK CRYSTAL A Pair of Russian Bronzes mounted onto rock crystal bases a) VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), Cossack smoking a Pipe, bronze with medium brown patina on a rock crystal base, height: 7 cm (2 3/4 in.), length: 13 cm (5 1/8 in.), width: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.) [excluding the base] b) Boy Sledding Downhill, size including base: 12 x 12.5 x 9.5 cm (4 3/4 x 4 7/8 x 3 3/4 in.)
EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURY) A Bronze Group of Peasants with a Captured Elk bronze with medium brown patina height: 17 cm (6 5/8 in.), length: 30 cm (11 3/4 in.), width: 14 cm (5 1/2 in.) inscribed with signature and Woerffel St. Petersbourg foundry mark in the base Click here to see lot details
$11,000 - 13,000
$14,400
17
PYOTR ALEKSANDROVICH SAMONOV (RUSSIAN B1863) Cossack Officer on Horseback bronze with medium brown patina height: 34.5 cm (13 5/8 in.), length: 38 cm (15 in.), width: 13.5 cm (5 3/8 in.) signed in Cyrillic in the base Click here to see lot details
$35,000 - 45,000
$42,000
18
VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905) A Bronze Group of a Troika Passing a Peasant with a Sleigh bronze with dark brown patina length: 53 cm (20 7/8 in.), height: 23 cm (9 1/8 in.), width: 31.5 cm (12 3/8 in.) signed in Cyrillic with Woerffel foundry mark in Latin Click here to see lot details
$35,000 - 45,000
$42,000
19
VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905) Cossack with a Lance on Horseback bronze with medium brown patina height: 31 cm (12 1/4 in.), length: 30.6 cm (12 in.), width: 12 cm (4 3/4 in.) signed in Cyrillic in the base Click here to see lot details
$15,000 - 20,000
$12,000
20
VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905) A Bronze Group of a Mounted Cossack and his Sweetheart bronze with medium brown patina height: 33 cm (13 in.), length: 29.5 cm (11 5/8 in.), width: 17 cm (6 5/8 in.) signed in Cyrillic and stamped 1877 on the base Click here to see lot details
$12,000 - 15,000
$14,400
22
EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURIES) Man Cleaning a Streetlamp bronze candelabrum with golden patina height: 25.2 cm (9 7/8 in.), length: 12.5 cm (4 7/8 in.), width: 9.5 cm (3 3/4 in.) signed in Cyrillic in the base Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 4,000
$3,000
23
RUSSIAN BRONZE ON MARBLE BASE Seated Lovers bronze with medium brown patina on a marble base height: 14.5 cm (5 3/4 in.), length: 13 cm (5 1/8 in.), width: 11 cm (4 3/8 in.) [excluding the base] Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 4,000
$ AVAILABLE
24
ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (GERMAN 1854-1923) A Racing Troika bronze with dark brown patina height: 20 cm (7 7/8 in.), length: 33 cm (13 in.), width: 15 cm (5 7/8 in.) inscribed with signature in Cyrillic Click here to see lot details
$6,000 - 8,000
$7,200
25
ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (GERMAN 1854-1923) Caucasian riding a Donkey bronze with brown patina height: 17.5 cm (6 7/8 in.), length: 16 cm (6 1/4 in.), width: 10 cm (3 7/8 in.) inscribed with signature in the base Click here to see lot details
$2,800 - 3,200
$3,300
26
IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY A large porcelain vase, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, St. Petersburg, period of Nicholas I (1825-1855) decorated with bold gilded rocaille on white ground, front and reverse with reserves painted to simulate pink shells, underglaze blue cypher mark height: 55 cm. (21 3/4 in.)
IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY A large porcelain vase, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, St. Petersburg, period of Alexander II (1855-1881) of crater form, decorated with floral motifs underglaze green cypher mark height: 31 cm (12 1/4 in.) Click here to see lot details
$25,000 - 30,000
$ AVAILABLE
28
NIKOLSKO-BAKHMETEVSKAGO ZAVOD 150 Lyet Nikol'sko-Bakhmetevskago Khrustal'nago Zavoda Knyaza A.D. Obolenskago. St. Petersburg: 1914. Pages LIII, 240. 295 x 240 mm (11 5/8 x 9 1/2 in.). With numerous fine color and black and white plates. In hardcover binding. A valuable reference book. Click here to see lot details
$2,000 - 3,000
$ AVAILABLE
29
FEDOR ILICH BULGAKOV Vasillii Vasilevich Vereshchagin i ego proizvedeniia [V.V. Vereshchagin and his Depictions], Saint Petersburg: A.S. Suvorina, 1896. 325 x 250 cm. (12 3/4 x 9 7/8 in.) Profusely illustrated. In original publisher's binding, worn.
M.P. NEVEDOMSKY AND I.E. REPIN Kuindzhi, Saint Petersburg: Izadanie Obshchestva imeni A.I. Kuindzhi, 1913. 208 pp. ca. 305 x 235mm (12 x 9 1/4 in.) Original wrappers bound-in. White cloth binding.
ALEXANDER VLADIMIROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1869-1924) The Resurrection, 1890 watercolor heightened with gouache and pencil on paper 45.5 x 24.5 cm (17 7/8 x 9 5/8 in.) [sight] framed in an ornate antique gilt frame with an inscribed metal dedication plaque to the Metroplitan of St. Petersburg of the Russian Orthodox Church, V Bitnost' Preosvyashennogo Mitropolita S Peterburgskogo Palladizh Glavnim Popechitelem Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 5,000
$3,000
32
VINCENT G. STIEPEVICH (RUSSIAN 1841-1910) The Harem Dancer watercolor and gouache on paper laid down on board 56 x 38 cm (22 x 15 in) [sight] framed in an ornate antique gilt frame with Arabic inscriptions Click here to see lot details
$12,000 - 15,000
$14,400
33
MIKHAIL VASILIEVICH NESTEROV (RUSSIAN 1862-1942) Forest Hillside oil on board 17 x 21.5 cm (6 5/8 x 8 1/2 in.) label on the verso inscribed with authentication from the artist's family, signed by N. Nesterova and dated February 9, 1979 Click here to see lot details
$15,000 - 20,000
$ 18,000
34
SERGEI VINOGRADOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1938) On the Volga, 1919 oil on canvas 19.5 x 31.5 cm (7 5/8 x 12 3/8 in.) signed and dated in Cyrillic lower right Click here to see lot details
$15,000 - 20,000
$13,200
35
PIMEN NIKITICH ORLOV (RUSSIAN 1812-1863) A Safe Arrival on Shore oil on canvas 57.5 x 46.5 cm (22 5/8 x 18 3/8 in.) signed lower right Click here to see lot details
$35,000 - 45,000
$ AVAILABLE
36
FEDOR KARLOVICH BURKHARDT (RUSSIAN 1854-1918) View of a Forest Lake oil on canvas 45.5 x 68 cm (17 7/8 x 26 3/4 in.) signed lower right Click here to see lot details
$14,000 - 18,000
$16,800
38
WILHELM VELTEN (RUSSIAN-GERMAN 1847-1929) Three Horsemen oil on panel 31.8 x 24.8 cm (12 1/2 x 9 3/4 in.) signed lower right Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 4,000
$3,600
39
GAVRIL PAVLOVICH KONDRATENKO (RUSSIAN 1854-1924) Moonlit Winter Evening with Solitary Figure oil on board 23 x 14 cm (9 x 5 1/2 in.) signed in Cyrillic lower left and dated 1903 Click here to see lot details
$17,000 - 22,000
$ AVAILABLE
42
KONSTANTIN FEDOROVICH YUON (RUSSIAN 1875-1958) A collection of six pen and ink drawings of Moscow, circa 1909 each showing old architectural details of the pre-Revolutionary city the largest 12.5 x 23 cm (5 x 9 in.) each signed on the bottom in Cyrillic, one dated 1909 Click here to see lot details
$2,000 - 3,000
$3,000
43
PRINCE ARSENII IVANOVICH MESHERSKY (RUSSIAN 1834-1902) A Pair of Landscape Drawings a) A Rocky Hillside, pencil on paper, 37 x 28.5 cm (14 1/2 x 11 1/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower left b) Palm Tree, 1866, pencil on paper, 31.5 x 24.5 cm (12 3/8 x 9 5/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower left and dated lower right with the day 10 Mai1866
RUSSIAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY A collection of 49 Russian military propaganda lubki from 1914, color chromolithograph prints of varying sizes, the majority measuring 322 x 420mm (12 5/8 x 16 1/2 in.) and 355 x 435mm (14 x 17 1/8 in.). Rare.
ANNA PETROVNA OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA PETERBURG. Avtolitografii A.P. Ostroumovoi. [Petersburg. 'Autolithographs' of A.O. Ostroumova], Peterburg: 1922. Album containing 14 original hand-colored lithographs (includes title page and contents), all signed in plates. Introductory text by A. Benois. Limited edition. Only 400 copies printed. Original printed wrappers. 310 x 410 mm (12 1/4 x 16 1/8 in.). Very good condition.
MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957) PETERBURG v Dvadtsat' Pervom Godu. [Petersburg in 1921]. Petersburg: 1923. "Drawings on the stone by M. Dobuzhinsky." Album containing text and 12 original lithographs, all signed and dated in plates. Introductory text by C. Yaremich. Limited edition. Only 1000 copies printed. Original printed wrappers. 450 x 330 mm (17 3/4 x 13 in.). Rare.
MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957) A Pair of Costume Designs a) Graduation Ball - The Head Mistress, 1944, watercolor over pencil on paper with gouache and ink, 34.5 x 25 cm (13 5/8 x 9 7/8 in.), signed and dated lower right, titled in English upper left and right b) L'Aristocrate, 1952, watercolor over pencil on paper with gouache and ink, 36.2 x 24 cm (14 1/4 x 9 1/2 in.), signed and dated lower right, titled in French upper right with further inscriptions upper right and left
NIKOLAI GUSTAVOVICH LEGAT AND SERGEI GUSTAVOVICH LEGAT Russkii Balet v karrikaturakh [Russian Ballet in Caricatures], Saint Petersburg: Legat Bros., 1902-1905. Chromolithographs. Folio (320 x 240mm) [12 5/8 x 9 1/2 in.]. Contains 94 color plates depicting famous Russian ballet dancers, including Pavlova, Fokine, Karsavina, Ceccheti, Petipa, and others. Vellum-backed white cloth with letters blocked in gilt and the original chromolithographed wrappers bound in. Condition: covers slightly rubbed with occasional minor soiling and discoloration, corners lightly bumped.
SERGEI DIAGHILEV, ED. Ezhegodnik Imperatorskikh Teatrov 1899-1900 [Yearbook of the Imperial Theatres 1899-1900], Saint Petersburg, 1900. Half-Leather binding. 280 x 235mm (11 x 9 1/4 in.). This volume containing numerous original lithographs, including: 1) Leon Bakst, two color lithographs for the Hermitage Theatre, 2) Konstantin Somov, one color lithograph for the Hermitage Theatre Programme, 3) Valentin Serov, portrait of Ivan Aleksandrovich Vsevolozhskii, Director of the Imperial Theatre, original lithograph, 4) Leon Bakst, portrait of I. Molchanov, original lithograph, 5) Ilya Repin, portrait of the composer Tsezar Kiui, original lithograph, 6) Osip Braz, portrait of M. Savina, original lithograph. Binding: Modern half-leather binding. Also profusely illustrated in text. Important. Good condition.
The 1899-1900 season was the only season of the Ezhegodnik, in which Sergei Diaghilev participated in the publication.
NATALIA GONCHAROVA ET AL L'ouevre. Revue Internationale des Arts du Théâtre, edited by Lugné-Poe. Paris: Albert Morancé, 1924-25. One year, 3 fascicules as issued. Complete set for the year. Contains articles on various aspects of the theatre by Zervos, Cogniat, Lissim, Lugné-Poe, Raynal, and others. Plates, loose as issued, by Bakst, Dufy, Lissim, Goncharova, Toulouse-Lautrec, Chagall, and others. Small folios, contents loose as issued in three printed wrappers; publisher's cloth-backed board folder with ties, some soiling and rubbing; scattered foxing. Number 89 of 100 Deluxe Copies with 3 original pochoirs by Natalia Goncharova, Maxime DeThomas, and Simon Lissim, each signed and numbered by the artist. This edition is seldom seen.
ZHAR PTITSA Zhar Ptitsa. Ezhemesiachnyi literaturnyi khudozhestvennyi zhurnal. N. 1-14. [Firebird. A Monthly Literary Artistic Journal. Nos. 1-14. All published.] Paris and Berlin: Russian Art, 1921-26. 14 parts in 13 bound in 2 vols, 4º (305 x 243mm) [12 x 9 5/8 in.]. Illustrated throughout, including some color plates mounted on leaves with printed captions. (Occasional spotting, marginal wear.) Quarter sheep and brown marbled boards, with the original illustrated wrappers bound-in (wrappers trimmed and with some light wear and soiling; margins trimmed and some pages restored). Issues Nos. 11 and 13 trimmed more than others.
KONSTANTIN ANDREEVICH SOMOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1939) Le Livre de la Marquise. Recuil de poésie et de prose, Saint Petersburg: R. Golicke and A. Wilborg, 1918. 203pp. 8º (246 x 188mm) [9 5/8 x 7 3/8 in.]. Title page in red and black. Illustrated half title and frontispiece. 20 plates (11 in color), numerous illustrations and decorations all by Somov. Half leather binding. Original designed front wrapper bound in. Leather slipcase with image from Somov's frontispiece in the book. Printed in 800 copies.
LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) Inedited Works of Bakst. Essays on Bakst by Louis Réau, Denis Roche, V. Svietlov and A. Tessier. New York: Brentano's, 1927. Copy number 206 of a limited edition of 600 copies. 335 x 260 cm (13 1/8 x 10 1/4 in.). 20 very fine hand-colored plates, numerous illustrations in text. Original designed binding. Boards browned and bumped. Lacking dust jacket.
LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) Arsène Alexandre and Jean Cocteau, L'Art Decoratif de Léon Bakst. Paris: De La More Press for Maurice de Brunoff, 1913. Folio (400 x 275 mm) [15 3/4 x 10 3/4 in.]. 51 pages of text. 77 mounted plates in color and black and white including portrait of Bakst. Original half Vellum binding. Original box, worn. Bookplate of Charles G. King Collection, The Western Reserve Historical Society, withdrawn stamp, perforation stamps on title page. A fine copy of an important early Bakst monograph.