Gene Shapiro - Auctions LLC
OnLine Catalog Download Catalog
VIEW 6/15 AUCTION
RESULTS INCLUDING BP

506 East 74th Street
New York, NY 10021
Tel. +1 (212) 717-7500
email: info@geneshapiro.com


Contact Us June 15, 2010 - Russian Art


Search by artist name

Items 1-50 of 210 2 3 4 5 Next page Pages 5
Results per page:

Lot Description Estimate Result
PETR KIRILLOVICH GUBAREV ET AL 1 PETR KIRILLOVICH GUBAREV ET AL
A collection of 66 lithographs of Russian military insignia and arms
from various works, ca. 1840-1860
of varying sizes, the majority measuring 432 x 317mm (17 x 12 1/2 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$800 - 1,200
    $720    
PETR KIRILLOVICH GUBAREV ET AL 2 PETR KIRILLOVICH GUBAREV ET AL
A collection of 116 lithographs of Russian military standards, banners, and flags from the 18th to the mid-19th centuries
from various works, ca. 1830-1840
of varying sizes, the majority measuring 434 x 318mm (17 1/8 x 12 1/2 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$1,000 - 1,500
    $960    
RUSSIAN CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS C1870 3 RUSSIAN CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS C1870
A collection of 39 color chromolithographs of Russian military uniforms
predominantly of Infantry Divisions and related Artillery Brigades, ca. 1870
of various sizes, the majority measuring 360 x 550mm (14 1/4 x 21 5/8 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$1,500 - 2,000
    $1,200    
KONSTANTIN PIRATSKII (RUSSIAN 19TH CENTURY) 4 KONSTANTIN PIRATSKII (RUSSIAN 19TH CENTURY)
A collection of 64 color chromolithographs by Lemercier after Piratskii
from Rossiskie Voiska [The Russian Armies], ca. 1870
overall: 471 x 340mm (18 1/2 x 13 3/8 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$3,500 - 4,500
    $ SOLD    
PETR KIRILLOVICH GUBAREV ET AL 5 PETR KIRILLOVICH GUBAREV ET AL
A collection of 30 lithographs of Russian military uniforms [23 in color]
including illustrations by Peter Kirillovich Gubarev et al, ca. 1840-1850
of varying sizes, the majority measuring 400 x 285mm (15 3/4 x 11 1/4 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$1,200 - 1,500
    $1,080    
ANDRÉ DURAND (FRENCH 1807-1867) 6 ANDRÉ DURAND (FRENCH 1807-1867)
A collection of 27 lithographic views of Russia
from Excursion pittoresque et archéologique en Russie par le Hâvre, Hambourg, Lubeck, Saint-Petersbourg, Moscou, Nijni-Novgorod, Yaroslaw et Kasan, exécutée en 1839, sous la direction de M. Anatole de Démidoff. Dessins faits d'après nature et lithographiés à deux teintes, Paris: Gihaut frères, 1842-1848
each 542 x 355mm (21 3/8 x 14 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$2,500 - 3,000
    $ SOLD    
CRETAN ICON 7 CRETAN ICON
A Cretan icon of the Nativity of Christ, 16th century
egg tempera on wood
43 x 33 cm (17 x 13 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$20,000 - 30,000
    $31,200    
RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICON 8 RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICON
A miniature silver triptych travel icon
of arched form, the central panel depicting St. George
width open: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.), width shut: 4 cm (1 1/2 in.), height: 5.5 cm (2 1/8 in.)
Maker's Mark J.S., 84 standard


Click here to see lot details
$4,000 - 6,000
    $4,500    
RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICON 9 RUSSIAN SILVER TRAVEL ICON
A miniature silver triptych travel icon
of arched form, the central panel depicting St. Nikolai Chudotvor
width open: 11 cm (4 3/8 in.), width shut: 5.5 cm (2 1/8 in.), height: 7.5 cm (3 in.)
Moscow Artel marks and 84 standard


Click here to see lot details
$4,000 - 6,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
RUSSIAN SILVER MEDAL 10 RUSSIAN SILVER MEDAL
A Russian silver medal from the period of Nicholas II
In Memory of the Wedding of Nicholas II and Alexandra Feodorovna, 1894. By A. Vasyutinsky. 70 mm. ca.186.1 gm. Sm 1088, Diakov 1164.1 (R3). Conjoined busts l. of Nicholas and Alexandra, wedding date before / Wedding ceremony in church.
In original box.


Click here to see lot details
$6,000 - 8,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
RUSSIAN SILVER CIGARETTE CASE 11 RUSSIAN SILVER CIGARETTE CASE
A Russian silver cigarette case
presentation piece, applied with gold Russian initials N.A.A., embedded gemstones, dedicated and dated on the front in Cyrillic Tovarishi-Sosluzhivtsi 1913, numerous inscribed signatures on the verso, Maker's Mark W.U. and 84 standard on the inside, width: 9 cm (3 1/2 in.), height: 10.5 cm (4 1/8 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$1,000 - 1,500
    $1,200    
RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH [VASILY SITNIKOV COPY] 12 RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH [VASILY SITNIKOV COPY]
An early Menaion formerly in the collection of Vasily Sitnikov
Menaion: July.  Printed in Moscow, 1646, in the first year of the reign of Tsar Aleksei Mikhailovich, and the fifth year of Patriarch Joseph. 398 pages, including after-words at the end of the book. Text in Church Slavonic. Original Edition. This book is a fine example of Early Russian printing. Profusely illustrated by woodblock: heading and initials. Printed in two colors: red and black. Measurements including binding: 325 x 210mm (12 3/4 x 8 1/4 in.). Binding: early 18th Century, leather over wooden boards. Ornamental embossing on the front and back covers. Leaves 1 and 385 contain an ex-libris stamp from the 19th Century owner: Andrei Alexeevich Kalashnikov. Clasps missing. Spine neatly and professionally restored. Generally very good condition.

This lot is sold with an original signed letter from Vasily Sitnikov dated August 12, 1957.


Click here to see lot details
$4,000 - 6,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
RUSSIAN BRONZE 13 RUSSIAN BRONZE
Man on a Horse-Drawn Sled
bronze on rock crystal base
size including base: 9.5 x 21.5 x 8 cm (3 3/4 x 8 1/2 x  3 1/8 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$3,500 - 5,500
    $ AVAILABLE    
EVGENY ALEXANDROVICH LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886) 14 EVGENY ALEXANDROVICH LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886)
Crawling Soldier
bronze with brown patina
height: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.), length: 19.5 cm (7 5/8 in.), width: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.)
signed in Cyrillic in the base


Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 4,000
    $3,300    
RUSSIAN BRONZE PAIR ON ROCK CRYSTAL 15 RUSSIAN BRONZE PAIR ON ROCK CRYSTAL
A Pair of Russian Bronzes mounted onto rock crystal bases
a) VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905), Cossack smoking a Pipe, bronze with medium brown patina on a rock crystal base, height: 7 cm (2 3/4 in.), length: 13 cm (5 1/8 in.), width: 8 cm (3 1/8 in.) [excluding the base]
b) Boy Sledding Downhill, size including base: 12 x 12.5 x 9.5 cm (4 3/4 x 4 7/8 x 3 3/4 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$5,500 - 7,500
    $ AVAILABLE    
EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURY) 16 EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURY)
A Bronze Group of Peasants with a Captured Elk
bronze with medium brown patina
height: 17 cm (6 5/8 in.), length: 30 cm (11 3/4 in.), width: 14 cm (5 1/2 in.)
inscribed with signature and Woerffel St. Petersbourg foundry mark in the base


Click here to see lot details
$11,000 - 13,000
    $14,400    
PYOTR ALEKSANDROVICH SAMONOV (RUSSIAN B1863) 17 PYOTR ALEKSANDROVICH SAMONOV (RUSSIAN B1863)
Cossack Officer on Horseback
bronze with medium brown patina
height: 34.5 cm (13 5/8 in.), length: 38 cm (15 in.), width: 13.5 cm (5 3/8 in.)
signed in Cyrillic in the base


Click here to see lot details
$35,000 - 45,000
    $42,000    
VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905) 18 VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905)
A Bronze Group of a Troika Passing a Peasant with a Sleigh
bronze with dark brown patina
length: 53 cm (20 7/8 in.), height: 23 cm (9 1/8 in.), width: 31.5 cm (12 3/8 in.)
signed in Cyrillic with Woerffel foundry mark in Latin


Click here to see lot details
$35,000 - 45,000
    $42,000    
VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905) 19 VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905)
Cossack with a Lance on Horseback
bronze with medium brown patina
height: 31 cm (12 1/4 in.), length: 30.6 cm (12 in.), width: 12 cm (4 3/4 in.)
signed in Cyrillic in the base


Click here to see lot details
$15,000 - 20,000
    $12,000    
VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905) 20 VASILY GRACHEV (RUSSIAN 1831-1905)
A Bronze Group of a Mounted Cossack and his Sweetheart
bronze with medium brown patina
height: 33 cm (13 in.), length: 29.5 cm (11 5/8 in.), width: 17 cm (6 5/8 in.)
signed in Cyrillic and stamped 1877 on the base


Click here to see lot details
$12,000 - 15,000
    $14,400    
EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURIES) 22 EVGENY NAPS (RUSSIAN 19TH-20TH CENTURIES)
Man Cleaning a Streetlamp
bronze candelabrum with golden patina
height: 25.2 cm (9 7/8 in.), length: 12.5 cm (4 7/8 in.), width: 9.5 cm (3 3/4 in.)
signed in Cyrillic in the base


Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 4,000
    $3,000    
RUSSIAN BRONZE ON MARBLE BASE 23 RUSSIAN BRONZE ON MARBLE BASE
Seated Lovers
bronze with medium brown patina on a marble base
height: 14.5 cm (5 3/4 in.), length: 13 cm (5 1/8 in.), width: 11 cm (4 3/8 in.) [excluding the base]


Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 4,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (GERMAN 1854-1923) 24 ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (GERMAN 1854-1923)
A Racing Troika
bronze with dark brown patina
height: 20 cm (7 7/8 in.), length: 33 cm (13 in.), width: 15 cm (5 7/8 in.)
inscribed with signature in Cyrillic


Click here to see lot details
$6,000 - 8,000
    $7,200    
ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (GERMAN 1854-1923) 25 ALBERT MORITZ WOLF (GERMAN 1854-1923)
Caucasian riding a Donkey
bronze with brown patina
height: 17.5 cm (6 7/8 in.), length: 16 cm (6 1/4 in.), width: 10 cm (3 7/8 in.)
inscribed with signature in the base


Click here to see lot details
$2,800 - 3,200
    $3,300    
IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY 26 IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY
A large porcelain vase, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, St. Petersburg, period of Nicholas I (1825-1855)
decorated with bold gilded rocaille on white ground, front and reverse with reserves painted to simulate pink shells, underglaze blue cypher mark
height: 55 cm. (21 3/4 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$16,000 - 20,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY 27 IMPERIAL PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY
A large porcelain vase, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, St. Petersburg, period of Alexander II (1855-1881)
of crater form, decorated with floral motifs
underglaze green cypher mark
height: 31 cm (12 1/4 in.)


Click here to see lot details
$25,000 - 30,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
NIKOLSKO-BAKHMETEVSKAGO ZAVOD 28 NIKOLSKO-BAKHMETEVSKAGO ZAVOD
150 Lyet Nikol'sko-Bakhmetevskago Khrustal'nago Zavoda Knyaza A.D. Obolenskago. St. Petersburg: 1914. Pages LIII, 240. 295 x 240 mm (11 5/8 x 9 1/2 in.). With numerous fine color and black and white plates. In hardcover binding. A valuable reference book.

Click here to see lot details
$2,000 - 3,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
FEDOR ILICH BULGAKOV 29 FEDOR ILICH BULGAKOV
Vasillii Vasilevich Vereshchagin i ego proizvedeniia [V.V. Vereshchagin and his Depictions], Saint Petersburg: A.S. Suvorina, 1896. 325 x 250 cm. (12 3/4 x 9 7/8 in.) Profusely illustrated. In original publisher's binding, worn.

Additional Images (click images to enlarge):


Click here to see lot details
$2,500 - 3,500
    $ AVAILABLE    
M.P. NEVEDOMSKY AND I.E. REPIN 30 M.P. NEVEDOMSKY AND I.E. REPIN
Kuindzhi, Saint Petersburg: Izadanie Obshchestva imeni A.I. Kuindzhi, 1913. 208 pp. ca. 305 x 235mm (12 x 9 1/4 in.) Original wrappers bound-in. White cloth binding.

Click on images to enlarge


Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 4,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
ALEXANDER VLADIMIROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1869-1924) 31 ALEXANDER VLADIMIROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1869-1924)
The Resurrection, 1890
watercolor heightened with gouache and pencil on paper
45.5 x 24.5 cm (17 7/8 x 9 5/8 in.) [sight]
framed in an ornate antique gilt frame with an inscribed metal dedication plaque to the Metroplitan of St. Petersburg of the Russian Orthodox Church, V Bitnost' Preosvyashennogo Mitropolita S Peterburgskogo Palladizh Glavnim Popechitelem


Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 5,000
    $3,000    
VINCENT G. STIEPEVICH (RUSSIAN 1841-1910) 32 VINCENT G. STIEPEVICH (RUSSIAN 1841-1910)
The Harem Dancer
watercolor and gouache on paper laid down on board
56 x 38 cm (22 x 15 in) [sight]
framed in an ornate antique gilt frame with Arabic inscriptions


Click here to see lot details
$12,000 - 15,000
    $14,400    
MIKHAIL VASILIEVICH NESTEROV (RUSSIAN 1862-1942) 33 MIKHAIL VASILIEVICH NESTEROV (RUSSIAN 1862-1942)
Forest Hillside
oil on board
17 x 21.5 cm (6 5/8 x 8 1/2 in.)
label on the verso inscribed with authentication from the artist's family, signed by N. Nesterova and dated February 9, 1979


Click here to see lot details
$15,000 - 20,000
    $ 18,000    
SERGEI VINOGRADOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1938) 34 SERGEI VINOGRADOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1938)
On the Volga, 1919
oil on canvas
19.5 x 31.5 cm (7 5/8 x 12 3/8 in.)
signed and dated in Cyrillic lower right


Click here to see lot details
$15,000 - 20,000
    $13,200    
PIMEN NIKITICH ORLOV (RUSSIAN 1812-1863) 35 PIMEN NIKITICH ORLOV (RUSSIAN 1812-1863)
A Safe Arrival on Shore
oil on canvas
57.5 x 46.5 cm (22 5/8 x 18 3/8 in.)
signed lower right


Click here to see lot details
$35,000 - 45,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
FEDOR KARLOVICH BURKHARDT (RUSSIAN 1854-1918) 36 FEDOR KARLOVICH BURKHARDT (RUSSIAN 1854-1918)
View of a Forest Lake
oil on canvas
45.5 x 68 cm (17 7/8 x 26 3/4 in.)
signed lower right


Click here to see lot details
$14,000 - 18,000
    $16,800    
WILHELM VELTEN (RUSSIAN-GERMAN 1847-1929) 38 WILHELM VELTEN (RUSSIAN-GERMAN 1847-1929)
Three Horsemen
oil on panel
31.8 x 24.8 cm (12 1/2 x 9 3/4 in.)
signed lower right


Click here to see lot details
$3,000 - 4,000
    $3,600    
GAVRIL PAVLOVICH KONDRATENKO (RUSSIAN 1854-1924) 39 GAVRIL PAVLOVICH KONDRATENKO (RUSSIAN 1854-1924)
Moonlit Winter Evening with Solitary Figure
oil on board
23 x 14 cm (9 x 5 1/2 in.)
signed in Cyrillic lower left and dated 1903


Click here to see lot details
$17,000 - 22,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
KONSTANTIN FEDOROVICH YUON (RUSSIAN 1875-1958) 42 KONSTANTIN FEDOROVICH YUON (RUSSIAN 1875-1958)
A collection of six pen and ink drawings of Moscow, circa 1909
each showing old architectural details of the pre-Revolutionary city
the largest 12.5 x 23 cm (5 x 9 in.)
each signed on the bottom in Cyrillic, one dated 1909


Click here to see lot details
$2,000 - 3,000
    $3,000    
PRINCE ARSENII IVANOVICH MESHERSKY (RUSSIAN 1834-1902) 43 PRINCE ARSENII IVANOVICH MESHERSKY (RUSSIAN 1834-1902)
A Pair of Landscape Drawings
a) A Rocky Hillside, pencil on paper, 37 x 28.5 cm (14 1/2 x 11 1/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower left
b) Palm Tree, 1866, pencil on paper, 31.5 x 24.5 cm (12 3/8 x 9 5/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic lower left and dated lower right with the day 10 Mai 1866


Click here to see lot details
$800 - 1,200
    $ AVAILABLE    
RUSSIAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY 44 RUSSIAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY
A collection of 49 Russian military propaganda lubki
from 1914, color chromolithograph prints of varying sizes, the majority measuring 322 x 420mm (12 5/8 x 16 1/2 in.) and 355 x 435mm (14 x 17 1/8 in.). Rare.

Click on images to enlarge


Click here to see lot details
$6,000 - 8,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
ANNA PETROVNA OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA 45 ANNA PETROVNA OSTROUMOVA-LEBEDEVA
PETERBURG. Avtolitografii A.P. Ostroumovoi. [Petersburg. 'Autolithographs' of A.O. Ostroumova], Peterburg: 1922. Album containing 14 original hand-colored lithographs (includes title page and contents), all signed in plates. Introductory text by A. Benois. Limited edition. Only 400 copies printed. Original printed wrappers. 310 x 410 mm (12 1/4 x 16 1/8 in.). Very good condition.

Click on images to enlarge


Click here to see lot details
$2,000 - 3,000
    $2,400    
MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957) 46 MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957)
PETERBURG v Dvadtsat' Pervom Godu. [Petersburg in 1921]. Petersburg: 1923. "Drawings on the stone by M. Dobuzhinsky." Album containing text and 12 original lithographs, all signed and dated in plates. Introductory text by C. Yaremich. Limited edition. Only 1000 copies printed. Original printed wrappers. 450 x 330 mm (17 3/4 x 13 in.). Rare.

Click on images to enlarge


Click here to see lot details
$2,500 - 3,500
    $ AVAILABLE    
MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957) 47 MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957)
A Pair of Costume Designs
a) Graduation Ball - The Head Mistress, 1944, watercolor over pencil on paper with gouache and ink, 34.5 x 25 cm (13 5/8 x 9 7/8 in.), signed and dated lower right, titled in English upper left and right
b) L'Aristocrate, 1952, watercolor over pencil on paper with gouache and ink, 36.2 x 24 cm (14 1/4 x 9 1/2 in.), signed and dated lower right, titled in French upper right with further inscriptions upper right and left


Click here to see lot details
$5,000 - 7,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
NIKOLAI GUSTAVOVICH LEGAT AND SERGEI GUSTAVOVICH LEGAT 48 NIKOLAI GUSTAVOVICH LEGAT AND SERGEI GUSTAVOVICH LEGAT
Russkii Balet v karrikaturakh [Russian Ballet in Caricatures], Saint Petersburg: Legat Bros., 1902-1905. Chromolithographs. Folio (320 x 240mm) [12 5/8 x 9 1/2 in.]. Contains 94 color plates depicting famous Russian ballet dancers, including Pavlova, Fokine, Karsavina, Ceccheti, Petipa, and others. Vellum-backed white cloth with letters blocked in gilt and the original chromolithographed wrappers bound in. Condition: covers slightly rubbed with occasional minor soiling and discoloration, corners lightly bumped.

Additional Images (click to enlarge):


Click here to see lot details
$5,000 - 7,000
    $4,500    
SERGEI DIAGHILEV, ED. 49 SERGEI DIAGHILEV, ED.
Ezhegodnik Imperatorskikh Teatrov 1899-1900  [Yearbook of the Imperial Theatres 1899-1900], Saint Petersburg, 1900. Half-Leather binding. 280 x 235mm (11 x 9 1/4 in.). This volume containing numerous original lithographs, including: 1) Leon Bakst, two color lithographs for the Hermitage Theatre, 2) Konstantin Somov, one color lithograph for the Hermitage Theatre Programme, 3) Valentin Serov, portrait of Ivan Aleksandrovich Vsevolozhskii, Director of the Imperial Theatre, original lithograph, 4) Leon Bakst, portrait of I. Molchanov, original lithograph, 5) Ilya Repin, portrait of the composer Tsezar Kiui, original lithograph, 6) Osip Braz, portrait of M. Savina, original lithograph. Binding: Modern half-leather binding. Also profusely illustrated in text. Important. Good condition.

The 1899-1900 season was the only season of the Ezhegodnik, in which Sergei Diaghilev participated in the publication.


Click here to see lot details
$5,000 - 6,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
NATALIA GONCHAROVA ET AL 50 NATALIA GONCHAROVA ET AL
L'ouevre. Revue Internationale des Arts du Théâtre, edited by Lugné-Poe. Paris: Albert Morancé, 1924-25. One year, 3 fascicules as issued. Complete set for the year. Contains articles on various aspects of the theatre by Zervos, Cogniat, Lissim, Lugné-Poe, Raynal, and others. Plates, loose as issued, by Bakst, Dufy, Lissim, Goncharova, Toulouse-Lautrec, Chagall, and others. Small folios, contents loose as issued in three printed wrappers; publisher's cloth-backed board folder with ties, some soiling and rubbing; scattered foxing. Number 89 of 100 Deluxe Copies with 3 original pochoirs by Natalia Goncharova, Maxime DeThomas, and Simon Lissim, each signed and numbered by the artist. This edition is seldom seen.

Additional Images (click to enlarge):


Click here to see lot details
$5,000 - 7,000
    $4,500    
ZHAR PTITSA 51 ZHAR PTITSA
Zhar Ptitsa. Ezhemesiachnyi literaturnyi khudozhestvennyi zhurnal. N. 1-14. [Firebird. A Monthly Literary Artistic Journal. Nos. 1-14. All published.] Paris and Berlin: Russian Art, 1921-26. 14 parts in 13 bound in 2 vols, 4º (305 x 243mm) [12 x 9 5/8 in.]. Illustrated throughout, including some color plates mounted on leaves with printed captions. (Occasional spotting, marginal wear.)  Quarter sheep and brown marbled boards, with the original illustrated wrappers bound-in (wrappers trimmed and with some light wear and soiling; margins trimmed and some pages restored). Issues Nos. 11 and 13 trimmed more than others.

Additional Images (click to enlarge):


Click here to see lot details
$5,000 - 7,000
    $4,500    
KONSTANTIN ANDREEVICH SOMOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1939) 52 KONSTANTIN ANDREEVICH SOMOV (RUSSIAN 1869-1939)
Le Livre de la Marquise. Recuil de poésie et de prose, Saint Petersburg: R. Golicke and A. Wilborg, 1918. 203pp. 8º (246 x 188mm) [9 5/8 x 7 3/8 in.]. Title page in red and black. Illustrated half title and frontispiece. 20 plates (11 in color), numerous illustrations and decorations all by Somov. Half leather binding. Original designed front wrapper bound in. Leather slipcase with image from Somov's frontispiece in the book. Printed in 800 copies. 

Additional Images (click to enlarge):


Click here to see lot details
$3,500 - 4,500
    $ AVAILABLE    
LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) 52A LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)
Inedited Works of Bakst. Essays on Bakst by Louis Réau, Denis Roche, V. Svietlov and A. Tessier. New York: Brentano's, 1927. Copy number 206 of a limited edition of 600 copies. 335 x 260 cm (13 1/8 x 10 1/4 in.). 20 very fine hand-colored plates, numerous illustrations in text. Original designed binding. Boards browned and bumped. Lacking dust jacket.

Additional Images (click to enlarge):


Click here to see lot details
$4,000 - 6,000
    $3,900    
LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) 52B LEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924)
Arsène Alexandre and Jean Cocteau, L'Art Decoratif de Léon Bakst. Paris: De La More Press for Maurice de Brunoff, 1913. Folio (400 x 275 mm) [15 3/4 x 10 3/4 in.]. 51 pages of text. 77 mounted plates in color and black and white including portrait of Bakst. Original half Vellum binding. Original box, worn. Bookplate of Charles G. King Collection, The Western Reserve Historical Society, withdrawn stamp, perforation stamps on title page. A fine copy of an important early Bakst monograph.

Additional Images (click to enlarge):


Click here to see lot details
$6,000 - 8,000
    $ AVAILABLE    
Lot Description Estimate Result

Items 1-50 of 210 2 3 4 5 Next page Pages 5
Results per page:


© 2007 Eugene Shapiro